Compare HiT Software DBMoto vs. Qlik Replicate

HiT Software DBMoto is ranked 6th in Data Replication with 1 review while Qlik Replicate is ranked 11th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. HiT Software DBMoto is rated 10.0, while Qlik Replicate is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of HiT Software DBMoto writes "Replication monitor feature is helpful in that it allows a quick view of the status, errors, and results of the last replication". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Qlik Replicate writes "A stable solution that performs well and can handle terabytes of data". HiT Software DBMoto is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and SSIS, whereas Qlik Replicate is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Qlik Replicate? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
DBMoto was very simple to set up and move our tables to the Oracle DB.

Read more »

It enables us to transform data at the latest stage rather than in ETL loads, so it's more ELT which is one of the advantages. It is also in near real-time, which brings significant advantage for our embedded analytics approach.From a technical perspective, this is an excellent product.

Read more »

Cons
This product would be improved with additional built-in functions for simpler date conversion, as well as for data type transformations.

Read more »

In the next release, I would like to see closer integration with data catalyst.Support-wise, this solution is in need of improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I found the price to be quite reasonable.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 28 in Data Replication
Views
1,038
Comparisons
538
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
490
Avg. Rating
10.0
11th
Views
10,392
Comparisons
7,933
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
DBMotoReplicate, Qlik Replicate
Learn
HiT Software
Qlik
Video Not Available
Overview

HiT Software DBMoto provides an optimal data replication and Change Data Capture solution based on open standards, which enables an IT crew or systems integrator to implement cost-effective, extensible solutions across heterogeneous databases, high-speed analytic systems/platforms and Cloud-based systems

Qlik Replicate empowers organizations to accelerate data real-time replication, ingestion and streaming via change data capture, across a wide range of heterogeneous databases, data warehouses and data lake platforms.

Offer
Learn more about HiT Software DBMoto
Learn more about Qlik Replicate
Sample Customers
JAS Forwarding Worldwide, Animal, Financiera Pagos Internacionales C.F., Bur de Credito, Qualitas-IT, EFCO Corporation, Andrews Consulting, ASL Modena, BancAssurance Popolari S.p.A., Banco BICSA, Cheshire County Council, Epson Precision, Ferrari North AmericaAmerican Cancer Society, Fanzz, SM Retail, Smart Modular, Tangerine Bank, Wellcare
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company10%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.