Compare Hitachi Data Protection Suite vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

Hitachi Data Protection Suite is ranked 62nd in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is ranked 15th in Backup and Recovery Software with 10 reviews. Hitachi Data Protection Suite is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows writes "Instant recovery feature enables you to recover a virtual machine in less than a minute". Hitachi Data Protection Suite is most compared with Rubrik, Veritas NetBackup and Commvault, whereas Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Data Protection Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
We purchased a three-year license, and I think that the prices are ok.There are costs in addition to the standard licensing fees, and pricing can be a disadvantage or a weakness for this solution.Pricing is based on license packaging and duration. Longer term licenses are less per year and license packages also offer a discount.Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Hitachi Vantara Data Protection Suite
Learn
CommVault
Hitachi
Veeam Software
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Traditional backup and recovery solutions cannot keep up with today's business-critical requirements. Modern data protection and copy data management software from Hitachi Vantara can radically improve data availability, recoverability, resiliency and cost. This is accomplished through a range of tightly integrated technologies that are automated and orchestrated to support high expectations for operational and disaster recovery, business continuity and data repurposing.

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Hitachi Data Protection Suite
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanySFS Group, Synergy, Ballast Nedam, Cornwall Community Hospital, Admont Monastery, Net Credit Financial Group (NCF)ContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Construction Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business58%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email