Compare HPE ConvergedSystem vs. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review while HPE ConvergedSystem is ranked 3rd in Converged Infrastructure with 5 reviews. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is rated 0, while HPE ConvergedSystem is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series writes "Storage Virtualization is the most mature in the market, but other brands have more features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE ConvergedSystem writes "Increases performance, streamlines recovery time, but the transformation is complex". Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is most compared with VxRail, Vblock and Nutanix Acropolis, whereas HPE ConvergedSystem is most compared with Dell PowerEdge VRTX, HPE SimpliVity and Vblock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
In our implementations, HDS Storage Virtualization has helped in migrating data with the least amount of downtime, compared to other storage technologies.The replication technology can move data faster than EMC MirrorView and requires less bandwidth. The Storage Virtualization technology is the most mature in the market, outside of IBM’s Storwize (which has a lot of compatibility issues, and EMC’s very expensive VPLEX solution); and it works.

Read more »

The solution's most valuable feature is its ability to restore lost machines. Essentially its high availability capabilities are extremely valuable to us.The user interface, reporting, and management are good, and we are quite happy with the performance.This solution is very simple to use.

Read more »

Cons
An update to its technology would be good. The G Series has been around for more than five years and HDS seriously needs to ramp up, since the competition has better performance at a lower cost with better features and functionalities. For example, it needs redirect on write Snapshot, preconfigured storage tiering with better IOPS, built-in deduplication technology on hybrid disk, etc.HDS reaches a ceiling depending on model. The G200 cannot transition to G400, the G400 can transition to G600 but cannot transition to G800, which is the top-end model.

Read more »

The solution has a complicated front-end.The interface is not fully integrated with the ESXi, which is something that could be improved.I would like to see better manageability and integration with third-party tools.Perhaps they can work on providing faster allocation of memory or storage.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is an expensive system and not every customer has the kind of budget to support it.Pricing is good. We have not calculated what hyper-converged infrastructure has brought us but I think there has to be some lower cost for us, compared to the public cloud. Obviously, there would be a lower cost, probably by more than half.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
Views
660
Comparisons
439
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
3,839
Comparisons
2,563
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
HDS Unified Compute Platform, Hitachi UCP, Hitachi UCP SelectHPE ConvergedSystem 700, HPE ConvergedSystem for SAP HANA, CS500, HPE ConvergedSystem 900, HPE ConvergedSystem 500, HPE ConvergedSystem 300
Learn
Hitachi
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform (UCP) is the company's product for converged infrastructure (CI), combining resources server, storage, networking, virtualization, and software management.

HPE ConvergedSystem gives you lower cost of ownership and greater flexibility to meet more business demands. Eliminate the inefficiencies and inflexibility of one-silo-at-a-time infrastructure with software-defined agility and automation.

Deploy pre-validated, factory-tested configurations in weeks instead of months. Set up IT services in minutes, not hours. Integrated, workload-optimised systems eliminate infrastructure silos for improved efficiency, simplicity and speed.

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series
Learn more about HPE ConvergedSystem
Sample Customers
Asia Capital Reinsurance, RMZ, Cigniti Technologies, SPAR, InfosysFAW-Volkswagen, NICS, NBrIX, Pinpoint, HPE Technology Services, SWS, Ko Sistem, HPE
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company36%
K 12 Educational Company Or School9%
Healthcare Company9%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider22%
Retailer11%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.