Compare Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series

Hitachi Universal Storage VM is ranked 3rd in Frame-Based Disk Arrays with 2 reviews while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is ranked 4th in Frame-Based Disk Arrays with 2 reviews. Hitachi Universal Storage VM is rated 10.0, while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Hitachi Universal Storage VM writes "A solid product for high-performance data storage and utilization". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series writes "A high-performance solution that provides DR and resiliency, but the management interface needs improvement". Hitachi Universal Storage VM is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe, whereas Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is most compared with EMC VMAX, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and IBM System Storage DS8000 Series. See our Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are simplified provisioning and management, de-duplication, and built-in encryption.The product has great data storage performance with a 100% data security and availability guarantee.

Read more »

The solution is very user-friendly in terms of maintenance and configuration. It's also possible to connect the solution to other storage management solutions.The hybrid array provides scaleable, predictable, high performance with no capacity constraints.

Read more »

Cons
The exterior display needs to be improved.The pricing is high, but the product is good. Additional features like data duplication might make it even better.

Read more »

The initial setup was difficult, as we don't have access to assistance. We had some issues around configuration. We needed to know things like what kind of rate is the best, or what kind of replication is ideal. We had to seek out answers online to get the information we needed.Hitachi Vantara has invested heavily in improving their management interface, however, they still have a way to go to catch up with many of their competitors.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution has a good price-performance ratio.It is a little expensive.

Read more »

Our main issue with the Hitachi G-Series is what we consider to be an archaic software licensing scheme and high maintenance costs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Frame-Based Disk Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
609
Comparisons
500
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
10.0
4th
Views
999
Comparisons
801
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
400
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HUS VMHitachi Virtual Storage Platform G1500
Learn
Hitachi
Hitachi
Overview

The Hitachi Universal Storage Platform VM delivers proven enterprise-class functionality — advanced virtualization of externally attached storage, logical partitioning, thin provisioning and universal replication — in flexible, cost effective service oriented configurations. 

Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform Gx00 Series delivers advanced, active flash tiering that analyzes data streams in real time and moves data from disk to flash to meet demanding performance SLAs with a cost-effective mix of flash and disk.

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Universal Storage VM
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series
Sample Customers
Hanergy Global Solar PV Application Pte LtdM&S, Coop Group, Kufstein Hospital, Sichuan Local Taxation Bureau, Wuxi Municipal Bureau
Find out what your peers are saying about Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Frame-Based Disk Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.