Compare Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays

Hitachi Universal Storage VM is ranked 16th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 2 reviews while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is ranked 28th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Hitachi Universal Storage VM is rated 10.0, while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is rated 0. The top reviewer of Hitachi Universal Storage VM writes "A solid product for high-performance data storage and utilization". On the other hand, Hitachi Universal Storage VM is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and EMC VMAX, whereas Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Universal Storage VM? Share your opinion.
Use Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
For a yearly license, it is about $100,000. There are no additional costs. The entire system is included.

Read more »

This solution has a good price-performance ratio.It is a little expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
HUS VMGemini All-Flash Arrays
Learn
IBM
Hitachi
Nimbus Data
Overview
IBM FlashSystem products are enterprise computer data storage systems that store data on flash memory chips. Unlike storage systems that use standard solid-state drives, IBM FlashSystem products incorporate custom hardware based on technology from the 2012 acquisition of Texas Memory Systems. This hardware provides performance, reliability, and efficiency benefits versus competitive offerings.

The Hitachi Universal Storage Platform VM delivers proven enterprise-class functionality — advanced virtualization of externally attached storage, logical partitioning, thin provisioning and universal replication — in flexible, cost effective service oriented configurations. 

Nimbus Data develops award-winning all-flash arrays purpose-built for cloud infrastructure, databases, server and desktop virtualization, and technical computing. Nimbus Data powers some of the largest Internet infrastructure companies in the world, accelerating mission-critical applications while dramatically reducing data center costs through consolidation and energy reduction.
Offer
Learn more about IBM FlashSystem
Learn more about Hitachi Universal Storage VM
Learn more about Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Celero, Friedhelm Loh Group, Clarks, Mingkang Natregro Health Food Group, Sofia, Etisalat Fights Fraud, UF Health Shands Hospital, Generali, Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Ventiv , Technology, CPFL Energia, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., SciQuest, Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated, Paddy Power, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, Interconnect Services, Severstal IP-Only AB, PVU Group GmbHHanergy Global Solar PV Application Pte LtdeBay, Cloudmark, WHOA.com, St. Joseph Healthcare, Meritrust Credit Union, Lake County, Loxogon, Mitsubishi Power Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation, The Allant Group, OG Systems
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm45%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government18%
Recruiting/Hr Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Financial Services Firm15%
Government12%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email