Compare Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series vs. Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array

Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series is ranked 9th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 8 reviews while Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array is ranked 8th in NVMe. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series is rated 8.2, while Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array is rated 0. The top reviewer of Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series writes "Eliminated all the management around replication and it helps us to do the recovery better and easier". On the other hand, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series is most compared with Dell EMC Unity XT, EMC VMAX and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: April 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
When you are looking for high-end solutions such as this, price is less important than stability and availability.This is an expensive solution.This solution is cheaper than Dell EMC VMAX. When you are looking for a high-end solution, price matters, but availability and stability are more important than the price.Pricing could be better, because the cost is very high.I would like to see better pricing and more discounts.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
4,868
Comparisons
3,838
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
583
Avg. Rating
8.3
8th
out of 11 in NVMe
Views
5
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
Learn
Hitachi
Pavilion
Overview

RETHINK YOUR DEFINITION OF SPEED AND PERFORMANCE

With adaptive, guaranteed data reduction and a 100% data-availability guarantee, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F series helps you tackle complicated business challenges. Hitachi Data Systems (HDS) VSP F series delivers up to 4.8M IOPS with sub-millisecond response times.
Featuring legendary Hitachi reliability, VSP F series arrays are backed by the industries only 100% availability guarantee. For these reasons, 80% of the Fortune 500 choose Hitachi all-flash arrays to accelerate the performance of mission-critical applications like Oracle, SAP, Virtualization, Microsoft apps etc. With over 350 patents in flash technology, Hitachi’s innovative mix of flash hardware and software accelerates ROI with enterprise-class reliability and performance.

Pavilion is the inventor of the world’s first Hyperparallel Flash Array. Built for NVMe from the ground up, we target the highest performance big and fast data workloads to speed data analytics and derive actionable insights.

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series
Learn more about Pavilion Hyperparallel Flash Array
Sample Customers
Turkcell, Owens Corning, Region Nord, Net Credit Financial Group (NFC Group), Russian RailwaysTexas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: April 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.