Compare Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, NetApp and others in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network). Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is a little expensive.""There are no licensing costs for this solution.""The costs were primarily in line with every other vendor at the time.""The cost price of this product is better than its competitors."

More Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: In terms of cost, in our country and with our money, it is an expensive solution, but it's valuable.
Top Answer: We moved away from this product because we were looking for an all-flash solution, and with our G1500 at the time, perhaps two years ago, they were just proposing more of the same technology. What we… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
1,456
Comparisons
1,033
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
408
Rating
9.3
Views
1,125
Comparisons
944
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G1500
Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn More
Overview

Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform Gx00 Series delivers advanced, active flash tiering that analyzes data streams in real time and moves data from disk to flash to meet demanding performance SLAs with a cost-effective mix of flash and disk.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
M&S, Coop Group, Kufstein Hospital, Sichuan Local Taxation Bureau, Wuxi Municipal Bureau
Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise56%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, NetApp and others in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network). Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is ranked 4th in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) with 8 reviews while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 9th in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network). Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is rated 9.2, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series writes "Stable, the software offerings are solid, and the active-active option works well". On the other hand, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform G Series is most compared with Dell EMC SC Series, IBM FlashSystem, HPE 3PAR StoreServ, NetApp FAS Series and HPE StorageWorks MSA, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR StoreServ, IBM FlashSystem and Nutanix Acropolis AOS.

See our list of best Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) vendors.

We monitor all Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.