We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Honeywell Development Tools vs. Salesforce Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Use Honeywell Development Tools? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is an expensive program.""The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get.""The solution is a bit expensive.""It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis.""It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive.""It is expensive.""I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI.""It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."

More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:  I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
Top Answer: Our primary goal in the Salesforce App Cloud is to deliver the certificates I personalize based on the information in the company’s system. Visit here: Salesforce Online Training
Ranking
Views
15
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
8,110
Comparisons
6,952
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
502
Rating
8.2
Comparisons
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Create In-Field Software Solutions
Honeywell software development tools help developers create in-field software solutions for Honeywell computers and peripherals. Whether you’re building smart client applications for mobile computers, web applications for mobile browsers, or software for RFID readers, Honeywell development tools help get the job done quickly and easily.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Honeywell Development Tools
Learn more about Salesforce Platform
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company41%
Non Profit9%
Cloud Provider5%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise28%
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Honeywell Development Tools is ranked 27th in Mobile Development Platforms while Salesforce Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Development Platforms with 33 reviews. Honeywell Development Tools is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". Honeywell Development Tools is most compared with , whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Application Express (APEX), Amazon AWS and ServiceNow.

See our list of best Mobile Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.