Compare Hortonworks Data Platform vs. Splice Machine

Hortonworks Data Platform is ranked 3rd in Hadoop with 3 reviews while Splice Machine is ranked 14th in Hadoop. Hortonworks Data Platform is rated 8.0, while Splice Machine is rated 0. The top reviewer of Hortonworks Data Platform writes "Provides a complete solution and just one user interface that can manage all the packages". On the other hand, Hortonworks Data Platform is most compared with Amazon EMR, Cask and IBM InfoSphere BigInsights, whereas Splice Machine is most compared with JethroData, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Spark SQL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use Splice Machine? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
5,992
Comparisons
3,941
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.0
14th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
455
Comparisons
289
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Hortonworks, HDP
Learn
Hortonworks
Splice Machine
Video Not Available
Overview
Hortonworks is a leading innovator in the industry, creating, distributing and supporting enterprise-ready open data platforms and modern data applications. Our mission is to manage the world's data. We have a single-minded focus on driving innovation in open source communities such as Apache Hadoop, NiFi, and Spark. We along with our 1600+ partners provide the expertise, training and services that allow our customers to unlock transformational value for their organizations across any line of business. Our connected data platforms powers modern data applications that deliver actionable intelligence from all data: data-in-motion and data-at-rest. We are Powering the Future of Data.Splice Machine is an application platform built to power predictive applications that manage operational processes, large-scale IoT infrastructures, analytical processing and machine learning. It is a Hybrid RDBMS that can be delivered as a cloud service, or used on premise through our Enterprise Edition or Community Edition.
Offer
Learn more about Hortonworks Data Platform
Learn more about Splice Machine
Sample Customers
Mayo Clinic, Symantec, Progressive Insurance, Noble Energy, Cardinal Health, Rogers, Mercy, Neustar, TRUECar, T-Mobile
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email