HPE 3PAR Flash Storage vs IBM Storwize

HPE 3PAR Flash Storage is ranked 1st in NAS, and IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS. The top reviewer of HPE 3PAR Flash Storage writes "It was primarily brought in to replace our EVA with something that was more capable from a performance perspective". The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Initial setup is pretty straightforward with a nice GUI". HPE 3PAR Flash Storage is most often compared with EMC VNX, NetApp All Flash FAS and Pure Storage. IBM Storwize is most often compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Dell EMC Unity and NetApp FAS Series. See also HPE 3PAR Flash Storage Reviews, IBM Storwize Reviews, and our list of Best NAS Companies.
29072
19060
30263
Pgzybd0n 400x400
Based on 43 reviews.
Pgzybd0n 400x400
Based on 90 reviews.
Ibm
Based on 23 reviews.
  • Vendor 7386 screenshot 1510416749
  • Vendor 7386 screenshot 1510416749
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1509206819
Most Helpful Review
Hpe 3par flash storage vs. ibm storwize report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE 3PAR Flash Storage vs. IBM Storwize and others in NAS
242,522 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Tintri
Compared 12% of the time.
Purestorage
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Nimble Storage competitors »
Emc logo
Compared 8% of the time.
See more HPE 3PAR Flash Storage competitors »
Emc logo
Compared 7% of the time.
Netapp social twitter profile 128x128 final reasonably small
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Also Known AsInServ, Storeserv, 3PAR Flash Storage, HP Enterprise Storage, 3PAR Flash Array, HP 3PAR Flash Storage Storwize V7000
Website
WebsiteHewlett Packard EnterpriseHewlett Packard EnterpriseIBM
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Our Predictive Flash platform closes the app-data gap, giving you the fastest, most reliable access to data. By combining predictive analytics with flash storage, we radically simplify operations. 
Once you’ve experienced our simplicity, you’ll never go back to traditional infrastructure again. Over 9,000 customers rely on Nimble to power their businesses, both on-premise and in the cloud.

HP 3PAR all-flash storage accelerates business agility by boosting application performance with over 900,000 IOPS at less than 0.7 ms latency. And it does this while delivering all the enterprise-class, Tier-1 features and functionality you expect from the storage platform that powers three of the world’s four largest managed service providers.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAce Relocation, Atkins Nutritionals, Berkeley Research Group, Canadian International School, City of Hot Springs, Clackamas County, Corona-Norco Unified School District, Ideal Integrations, Linear Technology, P&O Maritime, Retail Apparel Group (RAG), Virtual RadiologicJust Energy, Latisys, team AG, DreamWorks, BlueShore Financial, Erasmus MCIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Pricing Information
Pricing Information
Quotes From Members Comparing HPE 3PAR Flash Storage vs IBM Storwize
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Hpe 3par flash storage vs. ibm storwize report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE 3PAR Flash Storage vs. IBM Storwize and others in NAS
Download now
242,522 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email