Compare HPE 3PAR Flash Storage vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

HPE 3PAR Flash Storage is ranked 2nd in Modular SAN with 82 reviews while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. HPE 3PAR Flash Storage is rated 8.4, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE 3PAR Flash Storage writes "The flexibility and ability to adjust to business needs is where its robustness is". On the other hand, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Nimble Storage and IBM FlashSystem, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is reasonable given that the licensing is all included once you purchase it.This licensing fees for this solution are merged with all of our HP annual costs, which in total are a couple hundred thousand dollars.We do not have any licensing fees.I would like it to be cheaper.The only licensing costs are around 3PAR in the form the OS itself. You pay at time of purchase. It is capacity-based, and you have annual maintenance that you pay.Our licensing cost are $32,000 annually.For the entire six node cluster and the two 7200 units plus the Brocade Fibre switches, we financed it through HPE Financial. It was $850,000. We leased that and paid it off in October of 2018.I have to renew support in October for the existing solution. That will cost me roughly $50,000 this year, which in the grand scheme of things, $50,000 is not that much compared to paying $850,000. However, it will be the last year that I'll be able to get direct support from HPE. Therefore, product has to be replaced in 2020.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
33,113
Comparisons
24,606
Reviews
81
Average Words per Review
610
Avg. Rating
8.4
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
InServ, Storeserv, 3PAR Flash Storage, HP Enterprise Storage, 3PAR Flash Array, HP 3PAR Flash Storage Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Oracle
Overview

HP 3PAR all-flash storage accelerates business agility by boosting application performance with over 900,000 IOPS at less than 0.7 ms latency. And it does this while delivering all the enterprise-class, Tier-1 features and functionality you expect from the storage platform that powers three of the world’s four largest managed service providers.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about HPE 3PAR Flash Storage
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Just Energy, Latisys, team AG, DreamWorks, BlueShore Financial, Erasmus MCTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Healthcare Company11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm12%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.