Compare HPE Apollo vs. HPE ProLiant DL Servers

HPE Apollo is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 2 reviews while HPE ProLiant DL Servers is ranked 1st in Rack Servers with 3 reviews. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while HPE ProLiant DL Servers is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE ProLiant DL Servers writes "Lower failure rate and great stability but could use a better hard drive base". HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas HPE ProLiant DL Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Lenovo Rack Servers and HPE Apollo. See our HPE Apollo vs. HPE ProLiant DL Servers report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE Apollo vs. HPE ProLiant DL Servers and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We're going to buy another Apollo 6500. We may configure it with half the number of GPUs because that may be all we need. In a sense, we can see the Apollo 6500 being so powerful that we only need half the GPU capability that we have now.When we moved to the Apollo and all flash drives, we gained a lot of performance.

Read more »

There is a lot of extra storage. I am only using half of what I need.

Read more »

Cons
I would want to see the flexibility of being able to run various network protocols including InfiniBand, Fibre Channel, as well as iSCSI, with iSCSI going up to 100 gigabytes per second -that would be outstanding.We could, perhaps, use more GPUs in the future, go from eight to 16 GPUs per instance. That could run head-to-head against the DGX-1, the DGX-2 that NVIDIA has developed in their own chassis. That would be interesting to see.We have tried to used standardization using Ubuntu Linux and it's been hard. They had some difficulties getting the RAID configuration up and running because there are no drivers for it. It's not supported by HPE.

Read more »

If they could put a SAN storage or resend it in the same product, it would be very helpful and more powerful.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,996
Comparisons
3,841
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
19,968
Comparisons
15,788
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
547
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP ApolloHP ProLiant DL series, HP ProLiant DL
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

ProLiant Servers provide a complete infrastructure that support both your business objectives and your business growth.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about HPE ProLiant DL Servers
Sample Customers
Weta DigitalAmeriPride Services, iSource, Bolagsverket, BlueShore Financial, British Columbia Assessment Authority, National Stock Exchange, Cardlytics
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Non Tech Company11%
Mining And Metals Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Construction Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider16%
Retailer8%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE Apollo vs. HPE ProLiant DL Servers and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.