Compare HPE Apollo vs. Intel Server System

HPE Apollo is ranked 3rd in Rack Servers with 5 reviews while Intel Server System is ranked 10th in Rack Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 8.2, while Intel Server System is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Helped me address a need for DPM, to back up to a specific location in my datacenters". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas Intel Server System is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, IBM Power Systems and Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Apollo Logo
4,959 views|3,751 comparisons
Intel Server System Logo
653 views|438 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Intel Server System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Obviously I would like to see the cost go down. That speaks for itself.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,959
Comparisons
3,751
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
497
Avg. Rating
8.2
10th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
653
Comparisons
438
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Intel
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

Storage is simple with the Intel Storage System JBOD2000 family, a 2U form factor system with support for twelve 3.5" LFF or twenty-four 2.5" SFF drives with a single or multi-cable connectivity. The JBOD2000 family includes redundant, hot-swap fans and the option for redundant, hot-swap power supplies. The JBOD2000S2 products support 6Gb/s SAS/SATA connectivity via industry-standard SFF-8088 connectors with the latest JBOD2000S3 version supports up to 12 Gb/s SAS connectivity via industry standard SFF-8644 connectors. All these JBOD offerings are designed to provide highly available and easily expandable storage for Intel servers at an affordable price point.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about Intel Server System
Sample Customers
Weta DigitalEmerson, Baosight, Pentamaster
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Non Tech Company11%
Mining And Metals Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Construction Company18%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email