We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HPE Apollo vs. Lenovo High-Density Servers

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The cost benefit of this solution is most valuable. It is quite effective for the work for which we are using it. We are mainly running video servers on these, and we are quite happy with the… more »
Top Answer: We are quite happy with it, but its price and storage density can be better.
Top Answer: I can recommend this solution. It is easy to maintain. If you have an infrastructure team, you won't have any problem with it. I would rate HPE Apollo a nine out of ten.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
6th
out of 20 in Rack Servers
Views
4,698
Comparisons
3,984
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
299
Rating
9.0
17th
out of 20 in Rack Servers
Views
65
Comparisons
52
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
ThinkSystem High-Density Servers, Lenovo ThinkSystem High-Density Servers, Lenovo High Density Servers, ThinkSystem High Density Servers, Lenovo ThinkSystem High Density Servers, Lenovo SD Series, ThinkSystem SD Series, Lenovo ThinkSystem SD Series
Learn More
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

The Lenovo Storage D3284 delivers high-density direct-attach storage. It supports mixing-and-matching different drive types for high performance, high capacity, or a combination of the two. Affordable high-density options, combining 7,200rpm NL-SAS hard disk drives (HDDs) with high-IOPS/low-latency SAS solid-state drives (SSDs), enable a multitiered storage infrastructure in a single enclosure or daisy-chain. It supports up to 4 enclosures in a single chain. Chains can be connected to up to three servers.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about Lenovo High-Density Servers
Sample Customers
Weta Digital
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University20%
Manufacturing Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Computer Software Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: October 2021.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HPE Apollo is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review while Lenovo High-Density Servers is ranked 17th in Rack Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 9.0, while Lenovo High-Density Servers is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Easy to maintain, cost-effective, scalable, and resilient". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, HPE Synergy, IBM Power Systems and Intel Server System, whereas Lenovo High-Density Servers is most compared with .

See our list of best Rack Servers vendors.

We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.