Compare HPE Apollo vs. Lenovo Rack Servers

HPE Apollo is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 2 reviews while Lenovo Rack Servers is ranked 3rd in Rack Servers with 2 reviews. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while Lenovo Rack Servers is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Lenovo Rack Servers writes "Cheap solution in comparison to other products on the market". HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas Lenovo Rack Servers is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and IBM Power Systems. See our HPE Apollo vs. Lenovo Rack Servers report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Apollo Logo
5,051 views|3,895 comparisons
Lenovo Rack Servers Logo
6,786 views|5,464 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE Apollo vs. Lenovo Rack Servers and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We're going to buy another Apollo 6500. We may configure it with half the number of GPUs because that may be all we need. In a sense, we can see the Apollo 6500 being so powerful that we only need half the GPU capability that we have now.When we moved to the Apollo and all flash drives, we gained a lot of performance.

Read more »

It is a scalable product.Ensures high availability, better hardware management, and support for active features.

Read more »

Cons
I would want to see the flexibility of being able to run various network protocols including InfiniBand, Fibre Channel, as well as iSCSI, with iSCSI going up to 100 gigabytes per second -that would be outstanding.We could, perhaps, use more GPUs in the future, go from eight to 16 GPUs per instance. That could run head-to-head against the DGX-1, the DGX-2 that NVIDIA has developed in their own chassis. That would be interesting to see.We have tried to used standardization using Ubuntu Linux and it's been hard. They had some difficulties getting the RAID configuration up and running because there are no drivers for it. It's not supported by HPE.

Read more »

It was complex to get this started because the Lenovo and VMware are not very compatible. We had to get some updates in order for it to be implemented.Throughout the use of the product, special needs will arise which may require a global need.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is the cheapest solution we have seen on the market.As the costs got high, we had to use the virtualization feature to consolidate the server farm.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
5,051
Comparisons
3,895
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
6,786
Comparisons
5,464
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP ApolloIBM Rack Servers, ThinkSystem SR Series
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Lenovo
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

From growing small businesses to enterprise workloads, Lenovo rack servers offer the unmatched value, flexibility and industry-leading efficiency to meet mission-critical demands with legendary quality and reliability.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about Lenovo Rack Servers
Sample Customers
Weta DigitalimmixGroup, Komsomolskaya Pravda, SRG Global, Seekr, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, jKool, Tennis Australia, VEKA, Netpoints, Gamma Powersports
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Non Tech Company11%
Mining And Metals Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company15%
Retailer9%
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE Apollo vs. Lenovo Rack Servers and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.