Compare HPE Apollo vs. PowerEdge C

HPE Apollo is ranked 1st in Density Optimized Servers with 2 reviews while PowerEdge C is ranked 4th in Density Optimized Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while PowerEdge C is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and PowerEdge C, whereas PowerEdge C is most compared with HPE Apollo, HPE Moonshot and Super Micro SuperBlade.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Apollo Logo
5,048 views|3,941 comparisons
PowerEdge C Logo
471 views|381 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use PowerEdge C? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Density Optimized Servers solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,048
Comparisons
3,941
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
471
Comparisons
381
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Dell EMC
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

PowerEdge C help you to maximize hyperscale performance with up to 4 independent server nodes, flexible storage and shared infrastructure in a compact 2U chassis.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about PowerEdge C
Sample Customers
Weta DigitalNxtGen Datacenter, Medien-Service Untermain (MSU), Exasol, IndigoVision, Dayco
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Legal Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company9%
Government6%
No Data Available
We monitor all Density Optimized Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.