Compare HPE ConvergedSystem vs. HPE SimpliVity

HPE ConvergedSystem is ranked 3rd in Converged Infrastructure with 2 reviews while HPE SimpliVity is ranked 3rd in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 45 reviews. HPE ConvergedSystem is rated 8.0, while HPE SimpliVity is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of HPE ConvergedSystem writes "Increases performance, streamlines recovery time, but the transformation is complex". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE SimpliVity writes "Freed up resources to do more application delivery type functionalities". HPE ConvergedSystem is most compared with Dell PowerEdge VRTX, HPE SimpliVity and Vblock, whereas HPE SimpliVity is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and VxRail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE ConvergedSystem Logo
4,096 views|2,800 comparisons
HPE SimpliVity Logo
56,597 views|37,621 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about FlexPod, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good. We have not calculated what hyper-converged infrastructure has brought us but I think there has to be some lower cost for us, compared to the public cloud. Obviously, there would be a lower cost, probably by more than half.

Read more »

We're paying $3,000-$4,000 a month.It's about $10,000 monthly.For three years, it is $60,000 for three nodes. It is quite pricey.The only thing that I think we are paying for is the VMware licenses, but we are enterprise, so it is not horrible.For the VMware licensing, it is approximately $10,000 a year.The time savings on the administration side of things is huge. We had somebody who was dedicated pretty much full-time to hardware, and now, they spend about a quarter of their time a year on hardware-related issues.Upfront costs seems high at first look, but after analyzing all the benefits of SimpliVity, we have come out ahead.It has helped to reduce our VMware licensing costs due to host consolidation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Converged Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
4,096
Comparisons
2,800
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
771
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
Views
56,597
Comparisons
37,621
Reviews
42
Average Words per Review
377
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ConvergedSystem 700, HPE ConvergedSystem for SAP HANA, CS500, HPE ConvergedSystem 900, HPE ConvergedSystem 500, HPE ConvergedSystem 300SimpliVity, HPE HCI
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

HPE ConvergedSystem gives you lower cost of ownership and greater flexibility to meet more business demands. Eliminate the inefficiencies and inflexibility of one-silo-at-a-time infrastructure with software-defined agility and automation.

Deploy pre-validated, factory-tested configurations in weeks instead of months. Set up IT services in minutes, not hours. Integrated, workload-optimised systems eliminate infrastructure silos for improved efficiency, simplicity and speed.

HPE SimpliVity provides the most complete hyperconverged solution, powering the world’s most efficient and resilient data centers and delivering up to 49% cost savings verses public cloud alternatives. A market and customer satisfaction leader, HPE SimpliVity dramatically simplifies IT by combining all infrastructure and advanced data services—including guaranteed data efficiency, built-in data protection, and VM-centric mobility—onto the customer’s choice of server. With HPE SimpliVity, expand your possibilities, not your data center.

Offer
Learn more about HPE ConvergedSystem
Learn more about HPE SimpliVity
Sample Customers
FAW-Volkswagen, NICS, NBrIX, Pinpoint, HPE Technology Services, SWS, Ko Sistem, HPERed Bull Racing, Mandarin Oriental, Brigham Young University, UCLA, Merlin Entertainments, Sasa Cosmetics, Travelport, St. John’s Riverside Hospital, Princess House
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company44%
Healthcare Company11%
Consumer Goods11%
University11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Software R&D Company18%
Retailer12%
Financial Services Firm12%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company10%
University8%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise46%
REVIEWERS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise41%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about FlexPod, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Converged Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email