Compare HPE Integrity vs. HPE Synergy

HPE Integrity is ranked 6th in Blade Servers with 1 review while HPE Synergy is ranked 1st in Blade Servers with 48 reviews. HPE Integrity is rated 10.0, while HPE Synergy is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of HPE Integrity writes "The stability is much more than the industry standard servers because of the higher availability that has been designed into it". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Synergy writes "We have gained some efficiencies on the provisioning front-end side, but there have been challenges with external integrations to other platforms". HPE Integrity is most compared with Super Micro SuperBlade, HPE Synergy and HPE NonStop , whereas HPE Synergy is most compared with HPE BladeSystem, Dell PowerEdge M and Cisco UCS B-Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Integrity Logo
562 views|384 comparisons
HPE Synergy Logo
11,788 views|7,053 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HPE BladeSystem vs. HPE Synergy and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We pay for licensing on the fibre channel uplinks, on the Virtual Connect, which is an add-on.The solution has reduced our IT infrastructure costs by 50 percent.It costs us around $60,000 a year.The licensing is more around the software for RGS, because we are deploying bare metal installs. It is mainly the operating system and any lights-out management. So, licensing is minimum. We are licensing it annually.When we made the purchase of the hardware, we added Professional Services to it.Nutanix was really hard to implement, and it was very pricey compared to what we get from Synergy.We do CAPEX.For temporal use, when you throw on the fact that you're essentially doubling your capacity, right there you could claim a 50 percent TCO reduction.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Blade Servers solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 25 in Blade Servers
Views
562
Comparisons
384
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
362
Avg. Rating
10.0
1st
out of 25 in Blade Servers
Views
11,788
Comparisons
7,053
Reviews
47
Average Words per Review
746
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Integrity Superdome , HP Integrity, SGI Altix
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview
HP Integrity solutions provide an unparalleled portfolio of resilient systems for mission-critical environments. When availability matters, the new HP Integrity NonStop X enables you to stay ahead of your competition by mitigating the risk of downtime and effortlessly meeting your business processing, OLTP, and database requirements all with an industry-standard x86 architecture.

HPE Synergy, the first platform built from the ground up for Composable Infrastructure, offers an experience that empowers IT to create and deliver new value instantly and continuously. It is a single infrastructure that reduces operational complexity for traditional workloads and increases operational velocity for the new breed of applications and services. Through a single interface, HPE Synergy composes physical and virtual compute, storage, and fabric pools into any configuration for any application. As an extensible platform, it easily enables a broad range of applications and operational models such as virtualization, hybrid cloud, and DevOps. With HPE Synergy, IT can become not just the internal service provider but the business partner to rapidly launch new applications that become the business.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Integrity
Learn more about HPE Synergy
Sample Customers
Home Credit BankHudsonAlpha, Virgin Media, EMIS, United
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Retailer12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Financial Services Firm14%
University11%
Comms Service Provider7%
We monitor all Blade Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email