Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. Huawei eSight

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications while Huawei eSight is ranked 5th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while Huawei eSight is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Huawei eSight writes "Great alarm management with good scalability capabilities and good visualization of network devices". HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management, whereas Huawei eSight is most compared with Cisco Prime LAN Management, Cisco DNA Center and Aruba Airwave.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,124
Comparisons
756
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,443
Comparisons
2,026
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
252
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Huawei
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Huawei's eSight is a unified software suite for planning, operating, and maintaining complex enterprise ICT infrastructure from global, converged networks and data centers to multimedia and video communications that includes the facilities necessary for delivering performance and IT services. eSight provides a platform that supports infrastructure and devices from third-party providers, to develop custom management applications and improves O&M efficiency.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about Huawei eSight
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.