Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. IBM Tivoli NetCool

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications while IBM Tivoli NetCool is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while IBM Tivoli NetCool is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Tivoli NetCool writes "Enables us to tailor the solution to the particular requirements of a customer". HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management, whereas IBM Tivoli NetCool is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, CA Spectrum and Micro Focus Network Node Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,105
Comparisons
747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,547
Comparisons
1,154
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE IMCTivoli NetCool
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
IBM Tivoli Netcool delivers near real-time, consolidated event management across business infrastructure, data centers, complex networks and IT domains. The software provides full management and automation to help you deliver continuous uptime of business services and applications.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about IBM Tivoli NetCool
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Claranet, Consolidated Communications, Telus, €sterreichische Bundesbahnen (€BB), Telekom Srbija, Bendigo Community Telco, Capgemini, Schweizerische Bundesbahnen (SBB)
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.