Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. ManageEngine Network Configuration Management

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications while ManageEngine Network Configuration Management is ranked 20th in Network Management Applications. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while ManageEngine Network Configuration Management is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight, whereas ManageEngine Network Configuration Management is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, HPE Intelligent Management Center and IBM Tivoli NetCool.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
1,148
Comparisons
783
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
621
Comparisons
482
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMCManageEngine NCM
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
ManageEngine
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.

Network configurations are in a constant flux and any wrong or unauthorized configuration change on live equipment can have profound effects on network security, reliability and the service provided.

Take control of your network configurations and simplify change management.

OpManager's Network Configuration Management helps you automate policy–based change, configuration and compliance on your network devices, making manual configuration errors a thing of the past. 

Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about ManageEngine Network Configuration Management
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Lightyear Network Solutions, Princeton University, Bovertis B.V
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email