Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. Micro Focus Network Automation

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications while Micro Focus Network Automation is ranked 11th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while Micro Focus Network Automation is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Network Automation writes "Helps the configuration backup be validated before and after any change in the network infrastructure". HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight, whereas Micro Focus Network Automation is most compared with CA Spectrum, BMC TrueSight Network Automation and HPE Intelligent Management Center.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,148
Comparisons
783
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
669
Comparisons
348
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
135
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMCHPE Network Automation
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Micro Focus
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.

Micro Focus Network Automation helps IT organizations drive efficiencies by automating time-consuming manual compliance and network configuration tasks for the complete operational lifecycle of network devices from provisioning to policy-based network configuration management, compliance policy enforcement and reporting, and security administration. Micro Focus Network Automation also helps increase network stability and uptime by preventing inconsistencies and misconfigurations often created by manual processes.  When combined with Micro Focus Network Node Manager i, it delivers a unique integrated solution that delivers network fault, availability, and performance integrated with change, network configuration, compliance, and automated diagnostics that operates from a shared network topology database.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about Micro Focus Network Automation
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tech Mahindra, Avea, China Merchants Bank, NNIT, Distinctive Software Solutions, Virgin Media, NEC Australia, Osiatis, Hostworks, Retegal, Allianz Shared Infrastructure Services SE (ASIC), State of Kansas Division of Information Services and Communications (DISC)
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email