Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. Micro Focus Network Node Manager

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is ranked 9th in Network Management Applications with 2 reviews. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Network Node Manager writes "internal causal engine keeps us updated on critical errors in our network environment". HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management, whereas Micro Focus Network Node Manager is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, IBM Tivoli NetCool and Fortinet FortiManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Huawei and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,102
Comparisons
739
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,290
Comparisons
642
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMCNetwork Node Manager, HPE Network Node Manager
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Micro Focus
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Network Node Manager is network management software that unifies fault, availability, and performance monitoring to helps you improve network uptime and performance, and increase responsiveness to business needs.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about Micro Focus Network Node Manager
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
T-Mobile, Retegal, Sentara Healthcare
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Huawei and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email