Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications while SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is ranked 3rd in Network Management Applications with 3 reviews. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager writes "User friendly with an easy implementation and easy management". HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management, whereas SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool, Cisco DNA Center and Infoblox NetMRI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
With a minimal bundle, we pay about $3000 a year in licensing costs. If you have multiple devices in your network, you must buy the bundle, which is 100% identical for your infrastructure. If you have 15 devices, you need 15 licenses, for example. That's one bundle. You don't pay for anything over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,124
Comparisons
756
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,223
Comparisons
2,722
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
292
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMCSolarWinds NCM
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
SolarWinds
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Before you monitor your network, configure it! A reliable and secure network starts with carefully planned, executed, and monitored network configuration and change management. SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager (NCM) saves time and improves network reliability and security by managing configurations, changes, and compliance for routers, switches, and other network devices from Cisco, Juniper, HP, Dell, Brocade, Aruba, Rukus, and more.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
United Lincolnshire Hospitals, Air Rarotonga, NetSuite, Thai AirAsia, REA Group, 335th Signal Command, Agilisys, Marine Expeditionary Force
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider20%
Construction Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.