Compare HPE SimpliVity vs. Maxta

HPE SimpliVity is ranked 5th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 34 reviews while Maxta is ranked 23rd in Hyper-Converged (HCI). HPE SimpliVity is rated 8.6, while Maxta is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE SimpliVity writes "Freed up resources to do more application delivery type functionalities". On the other hand, HPE SimpliVity is most compared with Nutanix, VxRail and VMware vSAN, whereas Maxta is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and Peaxy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SimpliVity Logo
54,885 views|36,754 comparisons
Maxta Logo
1,281 views|945 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We're paying $3,000-$4,000 a month.It's about $10,000 monthly.For three years, it is $60,000 for three nodes. It is quite pricey.The only thing that I think we are paying for is the VMware licenses, but we are enterprise, so it is not horrible.For the VMware licensing, it is approximately $10,000 a year.The time savings on the administration side of things is huge. We had somebody who was dedicated pretty much full-time to hardware, and now, they spend about a quarter of their time a year on hardware-related issues.Upfront costs seems high at first look, but after analyzing all the benefits of SimpliVity, we have come out ahead.It has helped to reduce our VMware licensing costs due to host consolidation.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
54,885
Comparisons
36,754
Reviews
33
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
8.7
23rd
Views
1,281
Comparisons
945
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
SimpliVity, HPE HCI
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Maxta
Overview

HPE SimpliVity provides the most complete hyperconverged solution, powering the world’s most efficient and resilient data centers and delivering up to 49% cost savings verses public cloud alternatives. A market and customer satisfaction leader, HPE SimpliVity dramatically simplifies IT by combining all infrastructure and advanced data services—including guaranteed data efficiency, built-in data protection, and VM-centric mobility—onto the customer’s choice of server. With HPE SimpliVity, expand your possibilities, not your data center.

Maxta MxSP software-defined storage solutions provide organizations the choice to deploy hyper-convergence on any x86 server, using any hypervisor and any combination of storage devices. 

Offer
Learn more about HPE SimpliVity
Learn more about Maxta
Sample Customers
Red Bull Racing, Mandarin Oriental, Brigham Young University, UCLA, Merlin Entertainments, Sasa Cosmetics, Travelport, St. John’s Riverside Hospital, Princess HouseVSS Monitoring, Vedams, ESG, City Government of Venray, Intel, Driscoll's
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company10%
University8%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise34%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise45%
Large Enterprise36%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.