Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN384B

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN384B which is ranked 7th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while IBM SAN384B is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas IBM SAN384B is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
341 views|125 comparisons
IBM SAN384B Logo
155 views|59 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
155
Comparisons
59
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000SAN384B
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.The IBM System Storage SAN384B fabric backbone is a core and edge network switching platform designed for midrange to enterprise-level Storage Area Network (SAN) applications. It features multiprotocol architecture, high performance, and scalable design:
  • 8 Gbps industry-standard Fibre Channel (FC) switch capability for systems that support 8 Gbps throughput
  • Auto sensing FC ports supporting 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, 4 Gbps, and 8 Gbps
  • Up to 384, 8 Gbps user ports connected in a dual core with the use of Inter-Chassis Links (ICLs), and up to 192 ports in a single domain
  • High-performance port and switching blades
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN384B
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalTabicel, Sanmarco Informatica, National Institutes of Health, Chapman University, Baldor Electric, University of New Brunswick, Harim Group Corp.
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email