Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN48B-5

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN48B-5 which is ranked 6th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while IBM SAN48B-5 is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas IBM SAN48B-5 is most compared with IBM SAN384B, IBM SAN24B-4 Express and IBM SAN40B-4.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
341 views|125 comparisons
IBM SAN48B-5 Logo
256 views|97 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
256
Comparisons
97
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000SAN48B-5
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.The IBM System Storage SAN48B-5 switch is designed to meet the demands of hyper-scale private or hybrid cloud storage environments by delivering Gen 5 Fibre Channel technology and capabilities with 16 Gbps performance that support highly virtualized environments. To enable greater flexibility and investment protection, SAN48B-5 is configurable up to 48 ports and supports speeds up to 16 Gbps in a designed 1U package.
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN48B-5
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalCERN, Bigcommerce, Connect2Cloud, Genius Inside, Performance Buildings AG
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email