Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN80B-4

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN80B-4 which is ranked 10th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while IBM SAN80B-4 is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas IBM SAN80B-4 is most compared with IBM SAN768B.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
341 views|125 comparisons
IBM SAN80B-4 Logo
124 views|30 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
124
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000SAN80B-4
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.The IBM 2498 SAN80B-4 Model B80 is a high-performance 8 Gbps FC switch designed for enterprise environments that require a high-port-count footprint for port aggregation and a simplified management environment that comes from reducing the total number of domains.
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN80B-4
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalCity of Joensuu, Six Flags Entertainment, VolkerHighways, Front-Safe A/S, DLF Ltd., Clinica Las Condes
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email