Compare HPE SN6000 vs. NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS)

HPE SN6000 is ranked 3rd in Enterprise SAN while NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) is ranked 4th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 74 reviews. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) writes "Good price to performance ratio, no latency, and simple to use". HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Pure Storage FlashArray and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE SN6000? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's expensive. it's in the hundreds of thousands. It's beneficial, but at times, I feel compared to other vendors, we are paying a premium for the licensing that other vendors include.The price to performance ratio with NetApp is unmatched by any other vendor right now.The pricing is not a lot considering what you get and it bundles hardware and licensing.Comparing this solution to others it may seem expensive, but the price to performance for NetApp is greater.We would like it to be free.One of the reasons we like this solution is that all of the features are included with the one license.We don't like the cost. We would like to buy more.It definitely reduces costs because it simply takes less power to run these systems. While the SSDs don't take power, they are in general very big right now. So, the running cost has decreased for a lot of our customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise SAN solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
229
Comparisons
162
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
25,898
Comparisons
17,135
Reviews
72
Average Words per Review
748
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000NetApp All Flash FAS, NetApp AFF, NetApp Flash FAS
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
NetApp
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.

NetApp AFF8000 All Flash FAS systems combine all-flash performance with unified data management from flash to disk to cloud.  Leverage the Data Fabric to move data securely across your choice of clouds—enabled by Cloud ONTAP™ and NetApp Private Storage for Cloud. Plus, you get the industry‚Äôs most efficient and comprehensive integrated data protection suite, on premises or in the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS)
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalAcibadem Healthcare Group, AmTrust Financial Services, Citrix Systems, DWD, Mantra Group
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Manufacturing Company20%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise71%
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.