Compare HPE SN6000 vs. Oracle FS1 Flash Storage System

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while Oracle FS1 Flash Storage System which is ranked 2nd in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while Oracle FS1 Flash Storage System is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas Oracle FS1 Flash Storage System is most compared with NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Dell EMC Unity and Dell EMC XtremIO Flash.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
1,144
Comparisons
388
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Oracle
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.

The Oracle FS1-2 flash storage system, Oracle’s premier preferred SAN storage solution, delivers enterprise-grade storage capabilities that are optimized for flash media and coengineered with Oracle software. Using the Quality of Service Plus (QoS Plus) feature, the Oracle FS1-2 flash storage system places data across flash and disk storage to maximize performance, efficiency, and cost based on usage profiles and business priorities. The Oracle FS1-2 flash storage system takes application-engineered storage to a new level by providing out-of-the-box tuned storage provisioning profiles for Oracle Database and key applications, including Microsoft SharePoint and Exchange, and VMware support including VAAI. With the Oracle FS1-2 flash storage system, you can consolidate storage while achieving predictable performance for multiple diverse workloads in enterprise computing or multitenant environments.

Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about Oracle FS1 Flash Storage System
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalEnterprise Strategy Group, Groupe AGRICA, Keolis, Dragon Slayer Consultant
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email