Compare HPE StoreVirtual vs. ScaleIO

HPE StoreVirtual is ranked 10th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews while ScaleIO is ranked 8th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review. HPE StoreVirtual is rated 9.0, while ScaleIO is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of HPE StoreVirtual writes "Stability and flexibility are they key advantages". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ScaleIO writes "Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time". HPE StoreVirtual is most compared with VMware vSAN, HPE SimpliVity and Red Hat Ceph Storage, whereas ScaleIO is most compared with VMware vSAN, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE StoreVirtual Logo
7,663 views|5,251 comparisons
ScaleIO Logo
11,597 views|7,862 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Data is stored in two different places, leveraging more security and availability. Therefore, network problems are having less affect on iSCSI.Simplicity of not having to buy FC or FCoE SAN. Instead, we buy servers with their own storage.

Read more »

Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time.We are using it as the primary virtualization storage (both for internal corporate users and external customers) for VMware and Hyper-V virtualization platforms.

Read more »

Cons
Product looks like it is in the end of development.

Read more »

It would be nice to set minimum IOPS per volume, besides just the maximum, to be able to satisfy this demand from customers out-of-the-box, not by calculating number of disks, etc.Ecosystem around the product: There is no built-in system for viewing history data, such as volume IOPS. We have to provide graphing by Prometheus and Grafana, which would be a good new feature in ScaleIO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,663
Comparisons
5,251
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
179
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
11,597
Comparisons
7,862
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
287
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE StoreVirtual, HPE VSAEMC ScaleIO
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Dell EMC
Overview

HPE StoreVirtual storage ensures that organisations can optimise the benefits of server virtualisation with cost-effective high availability and disaster recovery. The iSCSI-based, scale-out storage platform is easy to manage and change – meeting ongoing business demands without creating IT bottlenecks or application downtime. Overcoming the cost and management limitations of traditional storage area networks (SANs), HPE StoreVirtual nodes use storage clustering to form a single pool of resources that enable organisations to buy only what they need today, scaling non-disruptively to meet requirements in the future.

ScaleIO is purposely designed to be an enterprise-grade scale-out software-defined storage solution. It applies the principles of server virtualization to standard x86 server flash and hybrid media, turning them into high performance, sharable, pools of storage. Whether your block storage needs are for traditional, modern or cloud workloads, ScaleIO has you covered.

Offer
Learn more about HPE StoreVirtual
Learn more about ScaleIO
Sample Customers
NBrIX, WIND Telecom, NetricsCheck Point Software Technologies, Blue Central, Deltares, Sentinel Technologies, The Binding Site Group, Swisscom, Itrica
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company14%
Retailer9%
Construction Company9%
Hospitality Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company16%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email