HPE Synergy vs Oracle Sun 6000

HPE Synergy is ranked 3rd in Blade Servers with 21 reviews vs Oracle Sun 6000 which is ranked 16th in Blade Servers. The top reviewer of HPE Synergy writes "I love the satellite architecture, the management rings; well thought out, a mature product from the start". HPE Synergy is most compared with Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers, Cisco UCS M-Series [EOL] and Dell PowerEdge M. Oracle Sun 6000 is most compared with HPE Superdome X, Cisco UCS B-Series and Lenovo Blade Servers [EOL].
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Sun 6000? Share your opinion.
Blade servers report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Blade Servers.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing HPE Synergy vs Oracle Sun 6000

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Blade servers report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Blade Servers.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,243
Comparisons
1,858
Reviews
20
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
296
Comparisons
225
Reviews
0
Followers
306
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Emc logo
Compared 11% of the time.
See more HPE Synergy competitors »
Pgzybd0n 400x400
Compared 26% of the time.
See more Oracle Sun 6000 competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSun 6000
Website/Video
Website/VideoHewlett Packard Enterprise
  • Vendor 7386 screenshot 1526751120
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

HPE Synergy, the first platform built from the ground up for Composable Infrastructure, offers an experience that empowers IT to create and deliver new value instantly and continuously. It is a single infrastructure that reduces operational complexity for traditional workloads and increases operational velocity for the new breed of applications and services. Through a single interface, HPE Synergy composes physical and virtual compute, storage, and fabric pools into any configuration for any application. As an extensible platform, it easily enables a broad range of applications and operational models such as virtualization, hybrid cloud, and DevOps. With HPE Synergy, IT can become not just the internal service provider but the business partner to rapidly launch new applications that become the business.

Oracle's Sun Blade 6000 chassis is designed to support a wide range of application environments by integrating Oracle's x86 and SPARC server modules with high capacity networking and storage modules. This extremely eco-efficient and flexible blade enclosure provides a solid foundation for the most demanding workloads. Controlled by a single system management interface, the balanced architecture of the Sun Blade 6000 chassis provides an open, standards-based infrastructure for virtualized business applications, IT infrastructure, middleware, workload consolidation and databases.

OFFER
Learn more about HPE Synergy
Learn more about Oracle Sun 6000
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersHudsonAlpha, Virgin Media, EMIS, UniteddcVAST
Blade servers report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Blade Servers.
Download now
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Blade Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email