Compare HPE System Management vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

HPE System Management is ranked 25th in Server Monitoring with 1 review while Zenoss Service Dynamics which is ranked 12th in Server Monitoring with 2 reviews. HPE System Management is rated 0, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of HPE System Management writes "Predictive analysis and other features have helped us to improve our efficiency". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". HPE System Management is most compared with Kaseya IT Center, whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Zenoss Service Dynamics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution has improved our organization through the provision of efficient resource utilization and capacity planning.

Read more »

The custom built integration is one of the most valuable features because you can see all the especially critical items.Its Docker Container concept is mind blowing. It is the first monitoring tool which comes with Docker features.

Read more »

Cons
The quality of service and support for this solution needs to be improved.

Read more »

There was a problem with Zenoss and storage monitoring.Now it is stable, but they should design threshold parameters in percentage instead of raw values.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It depends on the customer, what he wants.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
414
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
91
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
8,426
Comparisons
3,675
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
System Management, Operations Center, HP System Management
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Zenoss
Overview
HP System Management, is a solution that consolidates and correlates fault and performance events across your entire physical and virtual IT infrastructure.

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Learn more about HPE System Management
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
Infotec2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email