Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers vs. IBM Power Systems

Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers is ranked 10th in Rack Servers vs IBM Power Systems which is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 34 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Virtualization is the key, as we can more easily spin up a new partition, virtual instance". Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, HPE ProLiant DL Servers and Lenovo Rack Servers. IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, IBM and others in Rack Servers.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers vs. IBM Power Systems

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is designed for a large workload, as opposed to a small workload. For our circumstances, and even as an independent, I can't buy a Power system to experiment on. It can't happen. You cannot buy them.The cost model is great. There is so much built in to the technology, that if you know how to use it you can save yourself a lot of money.Why should I be charged for that use rather than a single CPU, a single socket?

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
305
Comparisons
238
Reviews
0
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,786
Comparisons
640
Reviews
34
Followers
114
Avg. Rating
9.1
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers competitors »See more IBM Power Systems competitors »
Also Known As
FusionServer RH SeriesIBM OpenPOWER LC
Website/Video
Huawei
IBM
Null Vendor
Overview
The Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers are a family of Rack Servers. Rack servers are the most widely used servers, including entry-level file servers and email servers, as well as high-end database servers and ERP system servers. Rack servers are computing infrastructure in the cloud computing and big data era. Through continuous innovation, Huawei has developed solutions based on 2-socket general-purpose rack servers and 4-socket/8-socket mission-critical servers with industry-leading power efficiency, reliability, etc. With these solutions, Huawei provides carriers with optimum infrastructures.IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC), Madrid Hospital, SK BankCipher
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, IBM and others in Rack Servers.
Download now
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email