Compare Huawei iBMC vs. ITRS Geneos

Huawei iBMC is ranked 57th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while ITRS Geneos is ranked 18th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 3 reviews. Huawei iBMC is rated 0, while ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". Huawei iBMC is most compared with Huawei eSight, NiCE Management Packs for SCOM and SCCM, whereas ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Huawei iBMC Logo
479 views|415 comparisons
ITRS Geneos Logo
7,503 views|4,380 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Huawei iBMC? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: January 2020.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
479
Comparisons
415
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,503
Comparisons
4,380
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,094
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
iBMC Server Intelligent Management SystemGeneos
Learn
Huawei
ITRS
Overview

The core of server management, iBMC, uses the Hi1710 BMC chip developed by Huawei to provide refined management and control for servers. iBMC adopts multiple innovative technologies and maximizes RAS features — all to improve server reliability, availability, and serviceability.

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Offer
Learn more about Huawei iBMC
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm63%
Software R&D Company14%
Comms Service Provider7%
Healthcare Company3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: January 2020.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.