Huawei iBMC vs. ScienceLogic

As of February 2019, Huawei iBMC is ranked 30th in Server Monitoring vs ScienceLogic which is ranked 6th in Server Monitoring with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The customer service is unparalleled. We always get the help we need, when we need it". Huawei iBMC is most compared with Huawei eSight, NiCE Management Packs for SCOM and Nagios XI. ScienceLogic is most compared with Dynatrace, SolarWinds NPM and Moogsoft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Centreon Logo
13,681 views|8,880 comparisons
Huawei iBMC Logo
393 views|338 comparisons
ScienceLogic Logo
21,083 views|4,469 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Huawei iBMC? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, Zabbix, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.Decide what you want to monitor and only monitor those items. Absorb other elements as you grow.Pricing between the two is quiet large therefore you can save some money if you don't require to collect all info on each device.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
iBMC Server Intelligent Management System
Learn
Centreon
Huawei
ScienceLogic
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

The core of server management, iBMC, uses the Hi1710 BMC chip developed by Huawei to provide refined management and control for servers. iBMC adopts multiple innovative technologies and maximizes RAS features — all to improve server reliability, availability, and serviceability.

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

Offer
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about Huawei iBMC
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.
Information Not Available
Kellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, Zabbix, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email