Huawei OceanStor 9000 vs IBM Storwize

Huawei OceanStor 9000 is ranked 21st in NAS vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 3rd in NAS with 24 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". Huawei OceanStor 9000 is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage. IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Huawei OceanStor 9000? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Huawei OceanStor 9000 vs IBM Storwize

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
545
Comparisons
393
Reviews
0
Followers
59
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,620
Comparisons
7,777
Reviews
23
Followers
877
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
See more Huawei OceanStor 9000 competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more IBM Storwize competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsOceanStor 9000 Scale-out NASStorwize V7000
Website/Video
Website/VideoHuawei
IBM
Overview
Overview

OceanStor 9000 is a scale-out NAS storage system specifically designed for massive data storage.

It employs a fully symmetric distributed architecture, supports either file or object storage, and delivers superior performance, extensive scale-out capabilities, and super-large single file system for unstructured data storage. 

It is widely applied in media, satellite mapping, gene sequencing, energy exploration, scientific research, education, backup and archiving.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
OFFER
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor 9000
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Logistics Company
9%
Healthcare Company
9%
Wholesaler/Distributor
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Marketing Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Insurance Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
79%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
Download now
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email