Compare HVR Software vs. Magic xpi Integration Platform

HVR Software is ranked 19th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Magic xpi Integration Platform is ranked 6th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while Magic xpi Integration Platform is rated 3.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Has one central interface that manages everything and is easy and quick to set up". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". HVR Software is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service, whereas Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Mule Anypoint Platform and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is stable. We've never faced any stability issues.The ease of usability is the most valuable feature. It's very easy and quick to set up. It also has a central hub as opposed to GoldenGate which is one direct interface. For GoldenGate I would have needed three interfaces whereas with HVR I have a central interface that manages everything.

Read more »

The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

Cons
The interface needs to be more user-friendly.I would like for them to incorporate additional transformations. A valuable aspect of the product is that it does inflight transformations and that could be expanded.

Read more »

It is not performing well.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
2,656
Comparisons
2,129
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
351
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,478
Comparisons
969
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Avg. Rating
3.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVRMagic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLT
Learn
HVR Software
Magic Software
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast GuardGodrej Properties
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email