HVR Software vs. Oracle GoldenGate

As of May 2019, HVR Software is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". HVR Software is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Quest SharePlex. Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HVR Software Logo
2,750 views|1,796 comparisons
Oracle GoldenGate Logo
24,966 views|10,600 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HVR Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
Views
2,750
Comparisons
1,796
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
24,966
Comparisons
10,600
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVRGoldenGate
Learn
HVR Software
Oracle
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast GuardJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email