Compare HVR Software vs. Quest SharePlex

HVR Software is ranked 19th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Has one central interface that manages everything and is easy and quick to set up". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". HVR Software is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Quest SharePlex, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HVR Software Logo
2,656 views|2,129 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,827 views|3,009 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is stable. We've never faced any stability issues.The ease of usability is the most valuable feature. It's very easy and quick to set up. It also has a central hub as opposed to GoldenGate which is one direct interface. For GoldenGate I would have needed three interfaces whereas with HVR I have a central interface that manages everything.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
The interface needs to be more user-friendly.I would like for them to incorporate additional transformations. A valuable aspect of the product is that it does inflight transformations and that could be expanded.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
2,656
Comparisons
2,129
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
351
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
4,827
Comparisons
3,009
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVRDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
HVR Software
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast GuardBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email