Compare HVR Software vs. StreamSets

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HVR Software Logo
5,111 views|2,984 comparisons
StreamSets Logo
6,145 views|4,494 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it."

More HVR Software Pros »

"It is really easy to set up and the interface is easy to use."

More StreamSets Pros »

Cons
"The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the platform/repository database, and HVR is not always the fastest at getting results."

More HVR Software Cons »

"We've seen a couple of cases where it appears to have a memory leak or a similar problem."

More StreamSets Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might potentially implement a different solution."

More HVR Software Pricing and Cost Advice »

"We are running the community version right now, which can be used free of charge."

More StreamSets Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it.
Top Answer: I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might… more »
Top Answer: The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the… more »
Top Answer: It is really easy to set up and the interface is easy to use.
Top Answer: We've seen a couple of cases where it appears to have a memory leak or a similar problem. It grows for a bit and then we'd have to restart the container, maybe once a month when it gets high.
Top Answer: We typically use it to transport our Oracle raw datasets up to Microsoft Azure, and then into SQL databases there.
Ranking
28th
Views
5,111
Comparisons
2,984
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
425
Rating
8.0
24th
Views
6,145
Comparisons
4,494
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
399
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVR
Learn More
StreamSets
Video Not Available
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

StreamSets Dataflow Performance Manager was created to enable enterprises to harness their data in motion. It unifies visibility and control of dataflows, which reduces management costs, improves data quality and enables IT agility.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about StreamSets
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast Guard
Cisco, Lithium Technologies, Cloudera, Elastic
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Insurance Company11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HVR Software is ranked 28th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while StreamSets is ranked 24th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while StreamSets is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Good stability and scalability, easy setup, and valuable compare feature". On the other hand, the top reviewer of StreamSets writes "Easy to set up and use, and the functionality for transforming data is good". HVR Software is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service, SSIS and Informatica Cloud Data Integration, whereas StreamSets is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Spring Cloud Data Flow, Azure Data Factory, SSIS and Talend Open Studio.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors and best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.