Compare HyperCloud vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

HyperCloud is ranked 7th in Cloud Migration while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. HyperCloud is rated 0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". HyperCloud is most compared with Nutanix, Amazon AWS and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HyperCloud Logo
1,279 views|1,056 comparisons
Pivotal Cloud Foundry Logo
9,009 views|7,546 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Migration solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 17 in Cloud Migration
Views
1,279
Comparisons
1,056
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,009
Comparisons
7,546
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
HyperGrid
Pivotal
Overview
HyperGrid is the Enterprise Cloud-as-a-Service leader that simplifies IT by providing a fully featured public cloud service delivered as a full stack appliance in enterprise data centers. HyperGrid’s offering, HyperCloud, offers compute, storage, and networking services, along with an enterprise app store of over 400 application templates for deploying complex enterprise apps on VMs and containers. HyperCloud also supports the management of external public clouds, including Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, and Google Compute Engine, allowing IT teams to centralize the governance and control of cloud resources enterprise-wide to eliminate Shadow IT proliferation. These capabilities, offered as a fully managed service in an on-prem “pay as you use” pricing model, deliver unmatched simplicity, scale, and economics that accelerates business innovation, growth, and long-term success.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about HyperCloud
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Affymetrix, Bell Helicopter, Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe, Porterville Unified School District, Interact for Health, VirtueCom, Warren Memorial Hospital, Front Porch, RMH Group, Meyers Nave, Intraworks, Information Technology, ETTE, Clackamas Community CollegeHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Financial Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider6%
Retailer6%
We monitor all Cloud Migration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email