Compare Oracle E-Business Suite vs. iBASEt Solumina

iBASEt Solumina is ranked 2nd in MRO Software while Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 2nd in ERP with 14 reviews. iBASEt Solumina is rated 0, while Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Provides a well-centered database that is feature rich". iBASEt Solumina is most compared with Siemens PLM TeamCenter and Oracle E-Business Suite, whereas Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and SAP ERP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use iBASEt Solumina? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which MRO Software solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in MRO Software
Views
275
Comparisons
207
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 58 in ERP
Views
9,037
Comparisons
6,627
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
228
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SoluminaOracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
iBASEt
Oracle
Overview

To support the MRO industry, iBASEt’s Solumina solution is leading the way with new innovative technology and closely integrated supply chain strategies. iBASEt built Solumina’s MRO solution on a foundation of industry best practices and is consistently expanding its software offering. Solumina transforms MRO processes into a highly visible system by providing real-time visibility to the shop floor and a real-time problem resolution system that extends into the supplier and customer network.

Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about iBASEt Solumina
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
BAE Systems, GE Honda Aero Engines, General Dynamics, Gulfstream Aerospace, Lockheed Martin, The Boeing Company, United Space Alliance, UTC Aerospace Systems, General Dynamics, Lockheed Martin, Solar Turbines, Parker Hannifin, UTC Aerospace Systems, Alcon, Parker Hannifin, Honeywell FM&T, Babcock & Wilcox, Savannah RiverColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Local Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government6%
We monitor all MRO Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email