We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM App Connect vs. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is very expensive if we want to scale.""The price could be better."

More IBM App Connect Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The pricing could be better. Licensing is on a yearly basis.
Top Answer: This solution is used as the integration hub between the internal application of any enterprise.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
11th
Views
1,349
Comparisons
975
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
283
Rating
9.5
13th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,457
Comparisons
1,371
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Cast Iron
Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn More
Overview

Rapidly connect public clouds, private clouds and on-premises application

App Connect Professional is IBM’s cloud integration offering which delivers an integration solution
• With ease-of-use, flexibility and increased responsiveness to the evolving business needs, while removing the daunting complexities of integration.
• Provides the powerful combination of a ‘simple integration experience’ for business users looking to automate how their applications talk to each other; coupled with a ‘configuration based integration’ approach for IT.
• App Connect Professional is for the teams and integration developers who need to solve more complex problems and need powerful tooling for integration scenarios

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Offer
Learn more about IBM App Connect
Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
Sample Customers
United Way of Allegheny County, Saint-Gobain CPS, Ricoh, SunTrust Banks Inc.
Jewelry TV
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company7%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise57%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Denodo and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: October 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM App Connect is ranked 11th in Cloud Data Integration with 2 reviews while Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 13th in Streaming Analytics. IBM App Connect is rated 9.6, while Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM App Connect writes "Can integrate using different interfaces". On the other hand, IBM App Connect is most compared with IBM Cloud Pak for Integration, Mule Anypoint Platform, IBM InfoSphere DataStage, TIBCO BusinessWorks and Oracle Integration Cloud Service, whereas Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Talend Data Management Platform.

We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.