Compare IBM App Connect vs. SnapLogic

IBM App Connect is ranked 20th in Cloud Data Integration while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. IBM App Connect is rated 0, while SnapLogic is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM App Connect is most compared with Mule Anypoint Platform, Oracle Integration Cloud Service and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM App Connect Logo
1,362 views|969 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,682 views|2,547 comparisons
Ranking
20th
Views
1,362
Comparisons
969
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,547
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Cast IronDataFlow
Learn
IBM
SnapLogic
Overview

Rapidly connect public clouds, private clouds and on-premises application

App Connect Professional is IBM’s cloud integration offering which delivers an integration solution
• With ease-of-use, flexibility and increased responsiveness to the evolving business needs, while removing the daunting complexities of integration.
• Provides the powerful combination of a ‘simple integration experience’ for business users looking to automate how their applications talk to each other; coupled with a ‘configuration based integration’ approach for IT.
• App Connect Professional is for the teams and integration developers who need to solve more complex problems and need powerful tooling for integration scenarios

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about IBM App Connect
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
United Way of Allegheny County, Saint-Gobain CPS, Ricoh, SunTrust Banks Inc.Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email