Compare IBM Application Performance Management vs. ITRS Geneos

IBM Application Performance Management is ranked 27th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while ITRS Geneos is ranked 8th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. IBM Application Performance Management is rated 7.0, while ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM Application Performance Management writes "Provides valuable breakdown of information, but the agent negatively impacts server performance". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". IBM Application Performance Management is most compared with IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager, AppDynamics and Dynatrace, whereas ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Application Performance Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the breakdown that it provides, such as a description of the fields for a particular transaction.

Read more »

It enables us to monitor application processes, to do log-monitoring on a 24/7 basis, to do server-level monitoring - all the hardware parameters - as well as monitor connectivity across applications to the interfaces.One of the most valuable features is that it can be configured by non-developers. It doesn't require development expertise to configure it.This solution has helped provide relief to existing Level 2 teams, allowing them to focus efforts on in-depth problem analysis.

Read more »

Cons
Technical support can be slow and needs improvement.

Read more »

Sometimes, if there is a lot of data coming onto the servers, we have observed a little bit of slowness on the gateway servers which are doing the ITRS dashboard monitoring.The ITA, the post-incident analytics, could be improved.A lightweight version which could host more than 100 gateways, as we can see slowness while loading all our gateways.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
831
Comparisons
677
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
332
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
7,501
Comparisons
4,360
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,094
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM APMGeneos
Learn
IBM
ITRS
Overview
The IBM Application Performance Management portfolio provides visibility, control and automation of your mission-critical applications. It helps pinpoint the root cause of application's issue more quickly and resolve the problem. The integrated capabilities cover the five key areas: discovery, end-use experience, transaction tracking, enterprise diagnostics and analytics. It also easily monitors applications to ensure optimal performance to extend your hybrid management environment capabilities, to measure the customer experience from multiple locations and to further eliminate blind spots in your application environment.

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Offer
Learn more about IBM Application Performance Management
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Sample Customers
Mibtree, EatDrinkDeals.com, IT Performance AdvisorITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm64%
Software R&D Company14%
Comms Service Provider7%
Healthcare Company3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email