IBM Application Performance Management vs. New Relic APM

IBM Application Performance Management is ranked 44th in Application Performance Management (APM) vs New Relic APM which is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". IBM Application Performance Management is most compared with AppDynamics, IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager and CA APM. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Datadog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Application Performance Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.Comparatively, the pricing is expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
890
Comparisons
523
Reviews
0
Followers
279
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
35,804
Comparisons
10,782
Reviews
14
Followers
1,221
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM APMNew Relic Mobile
Learn
IBM
New Relic
Overview
The IBM Application Performance Management portfolio provides visibility, control and automation of your mission-critical applications. It helps pinpoint the root cause of application's issue more quickly and resolve the problem. The integrated capabilities cover the five key areas: discovery, end-use experience, transaction tracking, enterprise diagnostics and analytics. It also easily monitors applications to ensure optimal performance to extend your hybrid management environment capabilities, to measure the customer experience from multiple locations and to further eliminate blind spots in your application environment.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Application Performance Management
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Mibtree, EatDrinkDeals.com, IT Performance Advisor Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm22%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Software R&D Company7%
Retailer7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email