IBM B2B Integrator vs. Magic xpi Integration Platform

As of February 2019, IBM B2B Integrator is ranked 1st in Business-to-Business Middleware with 27 reviews vs Magic xpi Integration Platform which is ranked 7th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM B2B Integrator writes "The number of self-service options and the transaction transparency are valuable features". The top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". IBM B2B Integrator is most compared with Mule ESB, Axway Integrator and SEEBURGER BIS. Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Jitterbit and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Magic xpi Integration Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Seeburger, MuleSoft and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution allows for easy integration with heterogeneous applications.Out-of-box process orchestration yields quick implementations.It is easy of use and it's easy to maintain. It's also faster to on-board partners.

Read more »

The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

Cons
Map translator needs more enhancements.End-to-end visibility and monitoring application required. The control center is available and covers this area, but it still fails in many monitoring scenarios.API-Fication required, and there should be more clarity on their cloud migration strategy.There should be a single place to do things, rather than making it complicated, not moving away and truncating the old features but instead coming up with the new and still keeping the old stuff confuses people sometimes.

Read more »

It is not performing well.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,246
Comparisons
1,892
Reviews
27
Followers
200
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
1,587
Comparisons
818
Reviews
1
Followers
144
Avg. Rating
3.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Sterling B2B Integrator, Sterling Gentran Integration SuiteMagic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLT
Learn
IBM
Magic Software
Overview

IBM B2B Integrator helps you securely integrate complex B2B processes with your partner communities. It provides a single, flexible B2B gateway that enables your organization to meet a wide range of B2B integration needs. The solution can improve business processes beyond enterprise boundaries and increase visibility into and across supply and demand chains.

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

Offer
Learn more about IBM B2B Integrator
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Sample Customers
Bonnie Plants, Toshiba Europe, Florida HospitalGodrej Properties
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Seeburger, MuleSoft and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email