Compare IBM B2B Integrator vs. Mule ESB

IBM B2B Integrator is ranked 3rd in Business-to-Business Middleware with 2 reviews while Mule ESB is ranked 1st in ESB with 8 reviews. IBM B2B Integrator is rated 8.0, while Mule ESB is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM B2B Integrator writes "Used to manage your trading partner's community and connections centrally. ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mule ESB writes "Easy to implement and supports platforms like Windows, Linux, and Mac". IBM B2B Integrator is most compared with Mule ESB, SEEBURGER BIS and Axway Integrator, whereas Mule ESB is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, webMethods Integration Server and Oracle Service Bus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM B2B Integrator Logo
4,366 views|2,300 comparisons
Mule ESB Logo
26,263 views|18,052 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution allows for easy integration with heterogeneous applications.Out-of-box process orchestration yields quick implementations.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of Mule ESB is data transformation, i.e. our interacting with different systems and orchestrating for our business needs.Once it is started, we don't see any problems on a day to day basis.The most powerful feature is DataWeave, which is a powerful language where data can be transformed from one form into another.The most valuable feature is the Salesforce integration.The architecture based on events has several connectors which allow integration from external and internal applications of the company.Scalability and load balancing.We can use Java expressions anywhere in the flow.

Read more »

Cons
Map translator needs more enhancements.End-to-end visibility and monitoring application required. The control center is available and covers this area, but it still fails in many monitoring scenarios.API-Fication required, and there should be more clarity on their cloud migration strategy.

Read more »

Mule ESB is more into the latest REST APIs, not much into the SOAP web services. Developing is all about web services and not easy with Mule.We would like to have a built-in logging framework in which we can do auditing.I would like to see support for BPM in the next release of this solution.The Anypoint platform consumes a lot of memory, and it would be great for developers if it were more lightweight.The payment system needs improvement.Limitation on external subscribers to listen to the messages on the bus.It needs more samples. Also, the dependency on Maven should be removed.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The various features and components for this solution are no longer free.Plan your licensing model (cloud or on-premises or hybrid) that will allow seamless integration with new partners.This is expensive. In my next project, we had to go to other vendor.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,366
Comparisons
2,300
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
out of 24 in ESB
Views
26,263
Comparisons
18,052
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Sterling B2B Integrator, Sterling Gentran Integration Suite
Learn
IBM
MuleSoft
Overview

IBM B2B Integrator helps you securely integrate complex B2B processes with your partner communities. It provides a single, flexible B2B gateway that enables your organization to meet a wide range of B2B integration needs. The solution can improve business processes beyond enterprise boundaries and increase visibility into and across supply and demand chains.

For companies looking to modernize and unlock the value of existing on-premises systems and applications, an enterprise service bus (ESB) architecture serves as a critical foundation layer for SOA. When deployed as an ESB, the Mule runtime engine of Anypoint Platform combines the power of data and application integration across legacy systems and SaaS applications, with a seamless path to the other capabilities of Anypoint Platform and the full power of API-led connectivity.
Offer
Learn more about IBM B2B Integrator
Learn more about Mule ESB
Sample Customers
Bonnie Plants, Toshiba Europe, Florida HospitalUbe, PacificComp, University of Witwatersrand, Justice Systems, Camelot
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Transportation Company17%
Logistics Company11%
Pharma/Biotech Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Software R&D Company17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise79%
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise83%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email