IBM BPM vs. Intellect BPM

As of June 2019, IBM BPM is ranked 2nd in Business Process Management with 49 reviews vs Intellect BPM which is ranked 30th in Business Process Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". The top reviewer of Intellect BPM writes "It allows us to quickly develop some basic applications or solutions to replace existing ones. An improvement I'd suggest is the ability to customize the look and feel of the system". IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, Pega BPM and ARIS BPM. Intellect BPM is most compared with Appium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM BPM Logo
21,444 views|8,743 comparisons
Intellect BPM Logo
5,887 views|518 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.Starting out with Express can also help reduce the cost for adopting the product.It may be cheaper for organizations to pay for the Viewer licenses that are immediately up and running in the cloud, rather than paying for someone to administer publishing to an intranet.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
21,444
Comparisons
8,743
Reviews
48
Average Words per Review
497
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
5,887
Comparisons
518
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
326
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process Server
Learn
IBM
Intellect
Overview
IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.

Intellect is a leading provider of Cloud BPM software built for a mobile world, with an award winning rules-based workflow capability. Intellect is focused on delivering the fastest ROI in the industry, and delivers exceptional results for mid-sized businesses and departments of large enterprises seeking fast time-to-value. The Intellect 8 BPM Platform empowers users to create and manage enterprise apps that include advanced workflow, smart forms, custom reports, and integration capabilities. Click here to learn more: http://hubs.ly/H01Q1R90

Offer
Free Report

BPM Best Practices: 10 Tips From Real Users 

Learn more about Intellect BPM
Sample Customers
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito Santo300+ customers including American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, American Specialty Health, Baker Corp, Bayview Loan Servicing, Circle K, CoreMedica Laboratories, Dunn-Edwards Paints, DynaCare, Edwards Technologies, Emerson Climate Technologies, Enviva, Georgetown University, HGL, Host Hotels & Resorts, Hubbell, Humboldt County, Jacobs, Northgate Markets, Parkways Schools, Princess Cruises, Silliker, Stryker, ThermoFisher Scientific, Wind River, a division of Intel.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm33%
Comms Service Provider16%
Security Firm9%
Mining And Metals Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email